This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 2022 |
| Time: | 16:05z |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Pajoara Indústria e Comércio Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-JGV |
| MSN: | TH-1924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bacacheri Airport (BFH/SBBI), Curitiba, PR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG) |
| Destination airport: | Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 58 Baron with engine problems made an emergency landing at Bacacheri Airport, (BFH/SBBI), Curitiba, Paraná. During landing, the plane crossed the runway and hit a slope.
The three occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://massanews.com/noticia/parana/aviao-bimotor-tem-problema-mecanico-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-bacacheri/ https://xvcuritiba.com.br/aviao-perde-um-dos-motores-e-realiza-pouso-de-emergencia-no-aeroporto-do-bacacheri-em-curitiba/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/28949_1631223737.jpg (photo)
Location