This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 19:36 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 177 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EL363 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India. -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feni, Brit. India |
| Destination airport: | RAF Feni |
Narrative:Beaufighter EL363: Took off at 14:55 hrs for Attack on shipping and comms at MAGWE PROME. 03/01/1944
During attack aircraft superficially damaged and crew uninjured.
Belly landed due to hydraulic failure in base at 19:36 hrs. 03/01/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1379685) Hawtrey Ian Geoffrey HIGHFIELD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1270881) Ferdoon Nanabhoy JUNGALWALLA (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL363
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF