This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Polícia Militar de Minas Gerais (PMMG) |
| Registration: | PT-OSO |
| MSN: | LJ-927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pampulha–Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport (PLU/SBBH), MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The pilot of a Beechcraft C90 King Air took off from Pampulha–Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport (PL/SBBH), and soon after, due to technical problems, made an emergency landing at the same airport. The Military Police reported that the Pegasus 12 was carrying out a sick transport mission. The occupants were not injured."
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2022/01/19/piloto-de-aviao-da-pm-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-da-pampulha.ghtml https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/aviao-da-pm-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-da-pampulha-1.2598442 https://pordentrodeminas.com.br/noticias/gerais/2022/01/aviao-da-pm-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-da-pampulha-em-belo-horizonte/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37191_1603734581.jpg (photo)
Location