Incident ultralight trike , Wednesday 19 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:09:30
Type:ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Lake, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lake, AZ
Destination airport:Red Lake, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight trike veered to the left while attempting to take off, causing the wing to strike the ground, which pitched the aircraft into the dirt nose first.
Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://kdminer.com/news/2022/jan/19/2-hurt-ultra-light-crash-near-kingman/