Accident FMA IA 58A Pucara CA601, Friday 14 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucara
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CA601
MSN: 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pandatharippu, Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by the LTTE soon after attacking a target. The pilot was unfortunately killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://medium.com/tales-from-the-long-war/the-pucar%C3%A1-at-war-841512f91169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1993 CA601 Sri Lanka Air Force 0 near Jaffna unk