Date: Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time: c. 17:15
Type: Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator: Icaraí Turismo Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PR-NEW
MSN: 10765
Year of manufacture: 2005
Engine model: Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: Praia de Canasvieiras, Florianópolis, SC -
Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature: Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative: A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed at Canasvieiras Beach, Florianópolis, Santa Catarina. All three occupants were injured in the accident. They were rescued and taken to hospitals in Florianópolis, the capital of Santa Catarina, without serious injuries. The helicopter was written off. Contributing factors: Undetermined.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-009/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2022/01/19/helicoptero-cai-no-mar-em-praia-de-florianopolis.ghtml https://jornalconexao.com.br/2022/01/19/urgente-helicoptero-cai-sobre-banhistas-na-praia-de-canasvieiras-no-norte-da-ilha/ https://scc10.com.br/seguranca/helicoptero-que-caiu-em-florianopolis-passa-por-pericia/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRNEW https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87580_1598719398.jpg (photo)
Location
Media:
VIDEO
VIDEO
VIDEO