This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force |
| Registration: | 42-6323 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chabua, Assam, India -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hsinching (Xinjin) A-1, Chengdu, China |
| Destination airport: | Chakulia,India? |
Narrative:B-29-10-BW Superfortress #42-6323, nicknamed "Princess Eileen."
Converted to an aerial tanker, the airplane was lost in a crash at Chabua, in Assam, India, returning from a gasoline haul to airfield A-1 (Chengdu). All eleven airmen aboard were killed. Uncertain what caused the crash, but a radio report was received that they were at 18,000 feet in heavy thundercells.
The air crew killed were:
Capt. James L. Schleicher, Pilot
2nd Lt. Robert H. O'Shea, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Walter B. Miklosh, Navigator
2nd Lt. John N. Cumming, Bombardier
Flt. Off. Chester L. Rinke, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Donal C. Aiken, Radar Operator
S/Sgt. George F. Chesebro, Left Gunner
Sgt. Ralph H. Groff Jr, CFC Gunner
Sgt. Chester A. Jennings, Radio Operator
T/Sgt. John M. Larkins, Tail Gunner
M/Sgt. Warren E. Thieman, Right Gunner
eXCCAVATIONS CONDUCTED 2018-2023 finding the 4 mssing members of the crew
Sources:
US Army Air Forces Missing Air Crew Report № 11367
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3200705/james-lee-schleicher https://digitalcommons.unl.edu/embargotheses/276/ https://dvs.az.gov/news/wwii-airman-laid-rest-nearly-80-years-after-fatal-plane-crash 