Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 144886, Friday 7 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 1961
Time:9:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-86
Registration: 144886
MSN: 12132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stumpy Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VA-86
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet attack plane crashed during practice bombing. Lt (jg) Gene K. Hooper (24) after exploding in mid air at low altitude.

Sources:

Evening Star 8 April 1961, p11A
Skyhawk Association, VA-86 page https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va86
Forgotten Jets, A4D-2 page http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2-144868-145061.html