Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar , Wednesday 23 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1959
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi S of Pescadero, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA (08:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Two seater F-9F-18 Cougar jet" crashed after Lt (jg) Daniel G. McIntyre (25) ejected into the ocean. Aircraft crashed into Pescadero hills near a ranch.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 23 September 1959, p1