Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar , Monday 14 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 April 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F9F8T...trainer version of the Cougar jet" crashed after both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 15 April 1958, p4