| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Wisconsin Aviation |
| Registration: | N441CA |
| MSN: | 441-0046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2447 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Frances Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Fort Frances Airport, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Gods Lake Narrows, Manitoba |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During take-off, the Cessna Conquest lost power in the left engine. The pilot recognized the power loss after rotation speed had been achieved, and elected to continue the take-off. The pilot could not maintain control of the aircraft in flight and the aircraft crashed on the airfield. The passengers sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The Board determined that the pilot lost control of the aircraft during take-off when the left engine lost power as a result of bird ingestion. Contributing to the loss of aircraft control were a take-off weight in excess of the maximum allowable, and a centre of gravity aft of the centre of gravity limit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94C0105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA