Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar , Tuesday 16 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi W of Berenda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VA-151
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after flame-out. Flipped over and broke up when skidded through a ditch. Pilot Ens. Lew D. Meyer bailed out moments earlier and unhurt.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 17 April 1957, p1 (photo)