Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Saturday 25 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 February 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi N of Santa Cruz, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Santa Cruz mountains after radioed he abording a landing attempt due to "a sudden attack of dizziness" (vertigo). Pilot Reuben Michaelis (23).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 26 February 1956, p1