Bird strike Incident Cessna 550 Citation II N33EK, Wednesday 19 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:19:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Eastview Properties, LLC
Registration: N33EK
MSN: 550-0281
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Branson Airport, MO (BKG/KBBG)
Destination airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II struck a bird after landing on runway 18 at Olive Branch Airport, MS, USA.
Damage was found to the left engine fan blades.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n33ek#2a8be10f

Location