Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-157, Monday 22 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 March 1943
Time:12:10
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-157
MSN: KT-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:The east coast of the Gulf of Carpentaria, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-157, with four aircrew, was forced to carry out an emergency landing on the beach near Mapoon Mission on the East Coast of the Gulf of Carpentaria due to inclement weather (possibly trying to locate Mapoon airstrip 3 miles to the South). The aircraft was subsequently towed to the Mission, dismantled by the 12 Repair and Salvage Unit RAAF and recovered to RAAF Horn, Victoria.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127572
https://www.ozatwar.com/no12r&s.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/index.php?/category/beaufort-a9-157 ( 4 pictures at crash site)
https://www.abc.net.au/local/stories/2010/04/25/2882142.htm
https://www.ww2places.qld.gov.au/place?id=770
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld25.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mapoon,_Queensland