Accident Fairchild FC-2W2 4, Thursday 2 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1931
Time:16:34
Type:Fairchild FC-2W2
Owner/operator:Línea Aeropostal Santiago-Arica
Registration: 4
MSN: 519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chillán/San Ramón -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago (13:10)
Destination airport:Chillán/San Ramón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Ten 2°Carlos Collao Carmona and three passengers died. Ex NC8026.

Sources:

http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2016/08/24/del-los-gipsy-moth-a-los-trimotores-ford/
- Logbook Magazine
http://memoria.bn.br/DocReader/089842_04/6484
La Nación (Santiago) 3 April 1931, p13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1931 NC8026 Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra) 0 near La Caleta unk