Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar , Saturday 9 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi S of Pescadero, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell into a dive while flying together with a target-towing plane over the Pacific Ocean. UNR Cmdr Gerald O. Trapp (38).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 11 June 1956, p1
Brownwood Bulletin 11 June 1956, p2