This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 January 1956 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-8 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near NAS Alameda, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Alameda, CA |
Narrative:Lt John R. Dewenter (28) rescued 15 minutes later after ditched in the San Francisco Bay following a flame-out at 200ft on approach.
Sources:
Napa Valley Register 24 January 1956, p5