This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1943 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 1 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-158 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria, -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia |
| Destination airport: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia |
Narrative:As Beaufort A9-158 lifted off from RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia, on a night mission, the port tyre burst, so the pilot aborted the take off and belly landed the aircraft back onto the runway.
Substantial damage was caused to the aircraft but the three aircrew, Pilot, FLTLT, R M Green: FLTSGT, H R Stockley and FLTLT N.T. Badger survived crash without injury.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127572 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://www.ozatwar.com/vic67.htm https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_East_Sale 