Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Monday 13 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 February 1956
Time:evening
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi N of Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAAS Fallon, NV
Narrative:
"Swep-wing Navy Cougar jet" crashed in snow -covered mountains during return flight from a practice gunnery range. Cmd John Robert Rockwell, Jr (37).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 16 February 1956