This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1956 |
| Time: | c. 12:35 |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Alameda, CA (12:30) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lt Gordon R. Bennett and his Navy "9F6F Cougar jet" vanished after he flew into a cloud bank at 1,800ft just north of the San Francisco-Oakland Bridge.
Sources:
Napa Valley Register 27 July 1956, p7