This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1943 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab/JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 530733 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dielingen, Stemwede, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deelen airfield, the Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aerial combat with B-17 Fortresses. On this day, the USAAF raided Bremen.
Feldwebel Reinhardt, the Rottenflieger (wingman) of Kommodore Hans Philipp, performed an emergency-landing. He was wounded.
The damage was assessed as 90%.
Sources:
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, pages 610, 1226
Google Maps