Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee , Thursday 10 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1953
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redwood City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy Banshee collided over the San Francisco peninsula. One crashed. Pilot Ens. Reed Arrott ejected. Other pilot Ens. D.K. Johannsen landed safely at Moffett Field.

Sources:

Evening Star 11 September 1953, pA14
not in AAIR