This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 September 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Genesco, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Navy pilot J.A. Meder abandoned his jet in a thunderstorm and ejected, but parachute did not fully open. He found injured in a field next day.
Sources:
Evening Star 20 September 1953, pC10
not in AAIR