This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 January 1943 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 1 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-160 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | RAF Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia |
Narrative:Returning to RAF, Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia, from a training mission, A9-160 ground looped to the starboard when landing, collapsing the undercarriage and causing substantial damage.
The 4 aircrew: Pilot, SGT R H Finlay; Navigator, PLTOFF R W Fox; WAG, SGT C C Baynes and WAG, SGT, W H Flowers
survived the crash with slight injuries.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127572 https://www.ozatwar.com/vic69.htm https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186 RAF, Bairnsdale, East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashvic.htm 