Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126183, Wednesday 4 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VF-63
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the San Francisco Bay, one mile from NAS. Pilot Max D. Schoenberger rescued by a crash-boat.

Sources:

The Daily Record 5 February 1953, p2
AAIR (DTCEF)