Accident North American AJ-2P Savage 128052, Saturday 7 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1953
Time:
Type:North American AJ-2P Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128052
MSN: 175-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, GA
Destination airport:NAS Sanford, FL/VJ-62
Narrative:
A "Navy twin-jet attack plane" crashed and burned in a cornfield just after take-off.

Sources:

Evening Star 8 February 1953, pA6
AAIR