Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VP-RBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274431

Date:Saturday 4 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VP-RBS
MSN: DHA693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chigola, N’changa, Northern Rhodesia -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to Southern Rhodesia as DX591. For sale by tender 31.10.45; only offer received from Spencer Airways (offer not accepted). Sold 1946 to D.A. Eardley, Bulawayo, Matabeleland, Southern Rhodesia. Struck off charge as 'sold locally' 12.3.47. Civil registered as VP-YDR 20.2.46 to D.E. Eardley, Bulawayo. Re-registered 3.46 to N Henrick, Bulawayo. Re-registered 3rd quarter of 1948 (between 1.6.48 and 30.9.48) to T William Posselt, Salisbury. Registration cancelled 3rd quarter of 1949 (between 1.6.49 and 30.9.49. Re-registered in Northern Rhodesia as VP-RBS after 10.49.

Written off when crashed and destroyed by fire at Chigola, N’changa, Northern Rhodesia (new Zamabia) 4.3.50. Registration VP-RBS cancelled as written off 4.3.50.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf