Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A VP-RBK, Saturday 1 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Victoria Falls Airways Ltd
Registration: VP-RBK
MSN: 6501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rand Airport, Germiston, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Johannesburg (FAGM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
MSN 6501: Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 11885/1) as G-AKFW to Airwork Ltd, London W.1, 10.9.47. C of A 9741 issued 10.10.47. Registration G-AKFW temporarily cancelled 30.12.47. Re-registered 10148 (C of R 11885/2) to John Howard & Co Ltd, London SW.1. Registration G-AKFW cancelled 28.9.48 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered as VP-RBK to John Howard & Co Ltd, Northern Rhodesia. To Zambezi Airways Ltd, operated by Victoria Falls Airways Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Rand Airport, Germiston, Johannesburg, South Africa 1.4.50

Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) is an airport in Germiston, South Africa. It was constructed in the 1920s as the main airport for Johannesburg, but the city outgrew it and replaced the airport with Palmietfontein Airport in 1948 (itself replaced by Jan Smuts International Airport in 1952).

Rand Airport is notorious for its hot and high conditions and relatively short runways. Situated at an altitude of 1,680 metres (5,510 ft) above sea level, the density altitude is as high as 2,590 metres (8,500 ft) when the outside air temperature (OAT) is 30 °C. Special consideration must be given to flight planning in the summer when the ambient temperature is that high; there have been many accidents at this airfield as a result of reduced aircraft performance under these extreme conditions. A compounding factor is the lack of forced landing fields or areas, as the airport is surrounded by urban sprawl.

Sources:

1. P D Stemp, 2010, The Aviation Archive of Miles Aircraft
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKFW.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rand_Airport#After_World_War_II