Accident Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress 42-6343, Wednesday 27 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-6343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhongjiang County, Deyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dudhkundi, India
Destination airport:Kwanghan (Guanghan), China
Narrative:
B-29-10-BW Superfortress #42-6343, nicknamed "Mary's Lil Lamb." During a ferrying flight from Dudhkundi, India, to Kwanghan (Guanghan), China, the bomber lost control and crashed 25 miles to the northeast of the destination airfield. The crew reported to the control tower and gave their position and elevation as 13,000 feet. They were instructed to let down to 11,000 feet and give another radio report.
The control tower made numerous attempts to raise the airplane on the radio without any reply. The B-29 went into a violent spin and the tail section broke away before it collided with a hillside. At least several bombs aboard detonated after impact, completely demolishing the plane. About an hour and a half after last contact, Chinese reported to the Army they had witnessed the crash into the hillside. The following morning, the wreck site was located. All eleven airmen aboard had perished. The airplane crashed into a cottage on the hill, killing multiple people in a family.
Severe icing was attributed as the most likely cause of the loss of control, as another B-29 had previously reported icing between 6,000 and 11,000 feet. Missing Air Crew Report № 15339.

The air crew killed were:
Capt. Judson C. Forbes, O-434094, Pilot
2nd Lt. Robert D. Mathis, O-826245, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Albert N. Allen, O-809736, Navigator
2nd Lt. Bill Bryant, O-811543, Bombardier
2nd Lt. William G. Patterson, O-864004, Flight Engineer

Sgt. Robert E. King, 33301909, Radar Operator
Sgt. Richard F. Madje, 35672514, Left Gunner
Sgt. Frank W. Reed, 17145354, CFC Gunner
Sgt. Robert C. Sloan, 17127775, Right Gunner
Sgt. Edward W. Stube, 16141354, Tail Gunner
Cpl. Harold Rhode, 13080605, Radio Operator

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
USAAF Missing Air Crew Report 15339
USAAFdata.com
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/2881160/judson-c-forbes

Location