Accident Fokker F.VIIa OY-DAC, Tuesday 2 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1933
Time:night
Type:Fokker F.VIIa
Owner/operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab (DDL)
Registration: OY-DAC
MSN: 5058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kobenhagen
Destination airport:Berlin via Hanover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mail plane crashed in fog and caught fire. Pilot Hansen killed, mechanic serious injured.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlansch-Indie 3 May 1933, p10