This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-17F |
| Owner/operator: | 22 IBAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Veselinovo, 30 km S of Shumen -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bezmer Air Base (LBIA) |
| Destination airport: | Bezmer Air Base (LBIA) |
Narrative:During a during interception training flight from Bezmer Air Base, MiG-17F of 22 IBAP crashed near Veselinovo, 30 km S of Shumen. St/Lt Yordan Semerdzhiev was killed.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-53-550513-40-godini-ot-gibelta-na-st-l-t-jordan-semerdzhiev-ot-22-ibap.html 