Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 127331, Friday 26 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi from Ensenada, MX -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-112
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after Lt (jg) James R. Maccoun (23) ejected at 22,000ft after a spin.

Sources:

The Evening Star 27 March 1954, pA5
AAIR (SSP)