Accident Cessna T-50 N…., Saturday 24 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1954
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ironton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single-engine private plane exploded in flight. Hired pilot and four soldiers. One occupant was Pvt Kenneth M. Vandenberg, 5th Armored Division at Camp Caffee, AR.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 July 1954, p2 n