Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 PS-RAF, Thursday 20 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2022
Time:17:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-RAF
MSN: 602-1326
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mimoso Do Oeste-Luíz Eduardo Magalhães Airport, BA (SSQZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mimoso Do Oeste-Luíz Eduardo Magalhães Airport, BA (SSQZ)
Destination airport:Mimoso Do Oeste-Luíz Eduardo Magalhães Airport, BA (SSQZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Luís Eduardo Magalhães Airport (SSQZ) on a ferry flight destined for the airstrip of Fazenda Ipiranga, São Desidério, State of Bahia.
According to reports from witnesses on the ground, the aircraft got airborne and remained close to the ground until crossing over the departure end of the runway.
Then, it initiated a steep climb with a significant pitch-up angle. At the highest point of the maneuver, the aircraft made a rotation of the wings to the right until reaching an upside-down position.
Subsequently, the aircraft lost control, and impacted the ground, without horizontal displacement, at a distance of approximately 390 m past the departure end of the runway.

Contributing factors.
Attitude – a contributor.
The behavior observed in relation to the type of takeoff, in addition to the maneuver performed, denoted an inappropriate posture, characterized by improvisation, showiness, non-compliance with procedures, and overconfidence.
Handling of aircraft flight controls – a contributor.
A low takeoff was performed in the direction of the departure end of the runway. Upon crossing the runway’s longitudinal limit, the aircraft began a climb at a high pitch-up angle, wings level, until reaching an estimated height between 300 and 500 ft. Then, an abrupt maneuver was performed until the aircraft reached an upside-down flight attitude. In that condition, control of the aircraft was lost, and the airplane lost height until colliding with the ground.
Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The recommended parameters for a normal takeoff were not observed, as well as the operating limits established by the manufacturer (abrupt maneuvers).
Motivation – undetermined.
Despite reports from fellow workers that the PIC did not have a show-off profile, it is possible that the presence of observers interested in the aircraft's performance influenced his behavior, leading him to adopt, during the takeoff, an inappropriate posture characterized by improvisation, non-compliance with procedures, and excessive self-confidence.
Perception – undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot was not able to adequately recognize the characteristics of the stall, thus resulting in late and/or insufficient actions to recover from the abnormal attitude.
Decision-making process – undetermined.
The inappropriate decision to perform a takeoff not recommended by the manufacturer, as well as the rotation of the wings at low height, may have resulted from an inaccurate analysis of the risks involved in that type of maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-011/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.metropoles.com/sem-categoria/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-luis-eduardo-magalhaes-na-bahia
https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2022/01/20/aviao-agricola-cai-no-oeste-da-bahia.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/ba/bahia/noticia/2022/01/20/aviao-agricola-cai-no-oeste-da-bahia.ghtml
https://www.ibahia.com/bahia/detalhe/noticia/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-no-oeste-da-bahia/amp
https://jornaldachapada.com.br/2022/01/21/bahia-piloto-de-35-anos-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-luis-eduardo-magalhaes/

Location