Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125260, Wednesday 2 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL/VA-102
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during target practice 800 yards from Spencer target. Lt (jg) Philip Randolph Meyer, Jr (23).

Sources:

The Evening Star 9 March 1955, pA26
AAIR