Accident Grumman F9F-7 Cougar 130827, Saturday 25 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 130827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tappahannock, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:Floyd Bennett Field, NY
Narrative:
Forced landing out of gas. Marine Maj James Patrick Walsh (33), VMF-313, escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

The Evening Star 26 June 1955, p1
AAIR (FLoG)