Accident Beechcraft C-45H 52-10742, Thursday 10 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-10742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mls NW of Galax, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Blue Ridge Mountains after engine trouble. Four USAF and two civil occupants bailed out.

Sources:

The Evening Star 11 NOV 1955, pA25
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5511.html