Accident Lockheed TV-2 131841 ?, Tuesday 11 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131841 ?
MSN: 580-6830 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi N of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two TV-2 Navy jet trainer (131838 ?/131841 ?) collided. One crashed. Lt (jg) Peter Charles Bascom (24) killed. Other landed safely (w/o ?).

Note: (2) TV-2 131838/41 noted as "Crashed in Texas ?" 2 MAY 1955, but no entries in AAIR on this date and on 11 JAN 1955. Also possible this was TV-2 136837 noted as w/o "11 JAN 1956" but no AAIR entries avaiable for this year.

Sources:

The Evening Star 12 January 1955, pA3
The Victoria Advocat 12 JAN 1955, p7
not in AAIR JAN 55
(2) Forgotten Jets
Peter Charles Bascom 11 JAN 55/Find a Grave