Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125117, Tuesday 10 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 mi ESE of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-202
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F9F Panther jets (125117/127173) collided and crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. Marine 1°Lt John Frederick Heiland (25) and Lt (jg) James Tracey Leyendecker (23) not recovered.

Sources:

The Evening Star 12 May 1955, pA36
AAIR