| Date: | Friday 14 February 1992 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft H18 |
| Owner/operator: | Polynesian Airways |
| Registration: | N33AP |
| MSN: | BA-748 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanai, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT WAS NORMAL, WITH A 100 KNOT INDICATED AIRSPEED. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE ABOUT 110 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS DURING THE APPROACH; HOWEVER, ON SHORT FINAL HE ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG GUST FROM THE RIGHT. THE PILOT CORRECTED FOR THE WIND GUST THEN IT STOPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DROPPED HARD TO THE RUNWAY WITHOUT WARNING. THE PILOT SAID HE SUSPECTED A WINDSHEAR ENCOUNTER WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAID THE APPROACH SEEMED NORMAL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT A THUNDERSTORM HAD PASSED THROUGH THE AREA JUST PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT'S APPROACH.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WINDSHEAR PHENOMENA. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR WARNING SYSTEM OR A SYSTEM FOR THE COLLECTION AND DISSEMINATION OF WEATHER ADVISORIES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA116
Location