Runway excursion Incident Bombardier CRJ-900 , Thursday 21 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 2021
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:Delta Connection
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU/KRDU), Raleigh/Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Endeavor Air Flight 5501, a Canadair Regional Jet CRJ-900 (twin-jet) (CRJ9), was not damaged subsequent to a runway excursion during post-landing taxi at Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU/KRDU), Raleigh/Durham, North Carolina.
There were no reported injuries to the passengers and crew onboard.

Sources:

https://abc11.com/delta-flight-rdu-plane-skids-off-runway-winter-storm/11497013/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL5501

Location