Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N16GS, Friday 21 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 2022
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Jag Leasing LLC
Registration: N16GS
MSN: 525B0592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston Scholes Intl Airport (GLS/KGLS), TX
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 sustained a runway excursion after landing on runway 06 at Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport (BHM/KBHM), Alabama, and became stuck in the mud.
All four occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.wbrc.com/2022/01/21/disabled-plane-closes-runway-birmingham-shuttlesworth-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=16GS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0effc&lat=31.617&lon=-90.264&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-01-21&leg=1

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/85278_1638678971.jpg (photo)

Location