This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 1959 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8715C |
| MSN: | 22-1369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pittsburg, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock, AR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane crashed a bad weather conditions and as a result of fuel starvation in a plowed field near Pittsburg, Kansas. the pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://minonktalk.com/newsold.aspx?year=1959&key=122z&search= n