This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 2022 |
| Time: | 21:00 UTC |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unknow |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | mangrove near Valadares Island in Paranaguá -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aeroporto de Paranaguá, Paraná |
| Destination airport: | Aeroporto de Paranaguá, Paraná |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight accident in the mangrove near Valadares Island in Paranaguá. Information that there was a mechanical failure. The Fire Department tried to access it on a watercraft but it was not possible to reach the scene of the accident. A Falcão 08 helicopter was called, where it took and rescued the occupants to Paranaguá airport, where they were treated by medical teams.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and was released at the scene. The 26-year-old passenger had more serious injuries in the chest region.
Sources:
https://tribunapr.uol.com.br/noticias/curitiba-regiao/aviao-paramotor-cai-em-mangue-na-baia-de-paranagua-duas-pessoas-ficaram-feridas/ https://emaisnoticias.com.br/corpo-de-bombeiros-atendem-situacao-de-queda-de-paramotor-em-paranagua/ 