Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-NKP, Monday 10 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Flyschool
Registration: EC-NKP
MSN: C0661
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte Airfield (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Casarrubios del Monte on an instructional flight to Cuatro Vientos Airport in Madrid.
At around 11:30 local time, the aircraft began the takeoff run from runway 26, with flaps in takeoff configuration and maximum power. According to the statements of the instructor and the student, immediately after starting the takeoff run, the wheel of the right main gear leg came off and rolled forward. The crew stopped the aircraft immediately and reported the event to the airfield to stop operations.

Causes/contributing factors
The accident suffered by the EC-NKP aircraft was caused by the deterioration, due to loss of torque, of the threaded joint between the wheel hub and inner and outer wheel rims after three tyre change operations (procedure 8.5.1 Tire Change in the Maintenance Manual). The degradation of the assembly generated fatigue in two of the three bolts, which eventually fractured, causing the right main landing gear wheel to detach.
A failure to explicitly state that the self-locking nuts can not be reused in the maintenance instructions for the assembly and disassembly of this threaded joint provided in procedure 8.5.1 Tire Change of the Maintenance Manual is considered to be a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-003/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-003-2022

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/57991_1601386337.jpg (photo)

Location