This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Gijón -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-16 Mosca shot down in a battle against BF-109. This fact is not registered in Legion Condor files. The pilot was Mexican volunteer Francisco Tarazon Torán, he bailed out but was seroiusly wounded. He could reach Valencia for hospital care and particpated in later aerial battles.
Note: other sources indicate 13 October
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A.Permuy López