Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 131179, Friday 6 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1967
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi N of Goliad, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "one-seater AF9" training jets collided. Instructor Capt Michael S. Stark (25) was killed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 7 January 1967, p1+7
Scramble