Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 131203, Friday 6 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1967
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi N of Goliad, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "AF9" training jets collided. Both crashed. Ens. James S. Esco (23) ejected safely. His instructor in the other plane died.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 7 January 1967, p1+7
Scramble