Accident Heinkel He-45 15-?, Thursday 14 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-45
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 15-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Gijón -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 45 "Pavo" shot down during attack. The fate of the crew is unknown, Enrique Cárdenas Rodríguez and Enrique Mata Martín

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990